阅读新闻

2012亚太地区语料库语言学研讨会--新西兰

[日期:2011-04-21] 来源:  作者: [字体: ]

Welcome to New Zealand
We look forward to welcoming you to the (first) Asia Pacific Corpus Linguistics Conference, which will be held at the University of Auckland from February 15th to 19th, 2012.

The aim of this international conference conference is to bring together academics from around the world, and from the Asia Pacific area in particular, in order to report on the varied developments in the use of corpora in linguistics, language learning, and translation studies. Some countries have a number of well-developed projects related to the theoretical and applied aspects of corpus analysis; other countries are just starting to develop corpus resources. Through this conference, we will provide a forum for the exchange of ideas and expertise and lay the foundations for future developments in the application of corpus resources in Asia and the Pacific. In addition, we hope the meeting will lead to the establishment of a circulating biennial conference.

 

Confirmed Keynote Speakers
Averil COXHEAD, University of Victoria, Wellington

Yukio TONO, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

 

Conference strands
The themes for the conference are:

*  corpora and language learning
*  translation corpora
*  corpora and the web
*  corpora and discourse analysis
*  learner corpora
*  usage-based linguistics
*  theoretical issues in corpus analysis

=================
Organisers
 

Michael BARLOW, University of Auckland
Helen BASTURKMEN, University of Auckland
Carmen SCHWAGER, DALSL Administration

Yukio TONO, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

Advisory Committee
 

Monika BEDNAREK, University of Sydney
Budsaba KANOKSILAPATHAM, Silpakorn University
Howard CHEN, National Taiwan Normal University
Winnie CHENG, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hong Thu DAO, Vietnam National University
Danilo DAYAG, De La Salle University, Manila
Lynne FLOWERDEW, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Paul GERAGHTY, University of the South Pacific
Michael HAUGH, Griffith University
Anping HE, Guangzhou Nornal University
San San HNIN TUN, INALCO
Huaqing HONG, Nanyang Technological University
Hitoshi ISAHARA, Toyohashi University of Technology
CK JUNG, Seoul National University
Ummul KHAIR AHMAD, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Mohammad Abid KHAN, University of Peshawar
Deny Arnos KWARY, Aarhus University
Dushyanthi MENDIS, University of Columbo
Ute ROEMER, University of Michigan
Niladri SEKHAR DASH, Indian Statistical Institute
Jiajin XU, Beijing Foreign Studies University
Yogendra YADAVA, Nepal Language Technology Kendra

 

The email address for the conference is: apclc@corpling.com.

===========================
CALL
 

The (first) Asia Pacific Corpus Linguistics Conference will be held at the University of Auckland from February 15th to 19th, 2012.

We invite submissions in the form of a 300 word abstract on all aspects of corpus use.

Submissions can be for

*  a 15-minute paper (plus discussion)
*  a poster
*  a 3-hour or 6-hour workshop

Deadline for submissions is June 1st, 2011. Abstracts will be rated by members of the Advisory Committee

The language of the conference is English.

Abstracts can be submitted (and modified) at linguistlist.org/confcustom/apclc2012

Registration will be open in June

=========================

Visitors to New Zealand
If you are not from a visa-free country, you will need to apply for a visitor visa before you come to New Zealand.

Requirements
When you apply for a visitor visa, we want to know that:

 

* you are in good health
* you are of good character; and
* the visa you are applying for matches your intentions for your visit.
 

Your passport
You will have to show us your passport. This must be valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand.

 

Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand
You will need to show us proof that you have plans and the means to leave within the period of your visa. Suitable proof may include:

 

* actual travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) out of New Zealand to a country which you have the right to enter; or
* written confirmation from an airline or travel agency that onward travel has been booked and paid for.
 

Evidence of funds
You will also need to show us proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. This means you have a minimum of:

 

* NZ$1000 per person per month of the visit, or
* NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for – we will require proof of prepayment, such as hotel prepaid vouchers.
 

Acceptable evidence of sufficient funds can be demonstrated in the form of:

 

* cash
* travellers' cheques
* bank drafts
* recognised credit cards with sufficient credit available – it is recommended that visitors have an up-to-date credit card statement.
 

Other acceptable evidence is a declaration by an acceptable sponsor that they will pay for your accommodation and maintenance. See the Sponsorship for Temporary Entry (INZ 1025) PDF.

 

Who cannot get a visa?
As well as people who don't meet the basic requirements listed above, some people who have committed serious crimes will not be allowed into New Zealand at all. Sections 15 and 16 of the Immigration Act 2009 outline what disqualifies an applicant in these terms.

 

If your application is incomplete when you submit it, you submit false information or you don't meet our requirements we may refuse or decline your application.

 

How long can I stay?
The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months. Visa-free visitors are initially granted a three month visitor visa (or six if you are from the United Kingdom), you will need to apply for a further visitor visa if you wish to stay longer in New Zealand.

 

We usually only allow visitors to stay for nine months in an 18-month period. To work this out, we look at the last day that you intend to be in New Zealand (eg 1 July 2009), and count back 18 months from there (eg 1 January 2008). When you apply for a visa in one of our branches, we make sure that in that 18-month period (eg 1 January 2008 – 1 July 2009) you will not be spending more than nine months in New Zealand.

 

Arriving at the border visa-free
If you are a visa-free visitor, you apply for a visa at the border by filling in your arrival card. You will be allowed to stay for three months (or six months if from the United Kingdom) on each visit, and no more than six months in any 12-month period. So we will look at what date your visit will end and count back 12 months from there. We then make sure that in that 12-month period (eg 1 July 2008 – 1 July 2009) you will not be spending more than six months in New Zealand.

 

If you decide while you are in New Zealand you wish to stay longer, you should contact us.

 

What about my family?
Your application can cover your partner, and any dependent children up to the age of 19. Children over 20, and non-dependants, will need to make their own application.

 

Dependent children of Essential Skills work visa holders
Visitor visa applications for dependent children of Essential Skills work visa holders will need to include evidence that the parent who holds the Essential Skills work visa meets a minimum income threshold. If the dependent child’s parent does not meet the minimum income threshold, the child’s application may be declined.

 

A dependent child is only assessed against the minimum income requirements under the Essential Skills immigration instructions when they intend to live with their parents. If the child is applying for a short visit under the general visitor immigration instructions, evidence that their parent(s) meets the minimum income threshold is not required.

 

More information regarding the Essential Skills minimum income threshold requirement can be found in the Visitor Visa Guide (INZ 1018) PDF.  Please also see our Essential Skills minimum income requirement questions and answers.

 

Special visitor categories
There are other requirements for people who visit under one of our special visitor categories.

 

We may ask some applicants to pay a bond or offer them a limited visa.

 

Medical insurance
We recommend that you have comprehensive medical insurance for the duration of your visit. If you are from the United Kingdom or Australia, you will get the same immediate medical coverage as a New Zealand citizen or resident, thanks to our Reciprocal Health Agreements.

 

After you arrive
If you are granted a visitor visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay.

* You may not work while you are in New Zealand (unless you are granted a work visa).
* You may not study for more than three months while you are in New Zealand (unless you are granted a student visa).
* You must keep within New Zealand’s laws.
* You must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.
 

If you breach any of these conditions you may become liable for deportation.

 

How to apply
Once you are familiar with our rules and requirements, you can begin the process of applying.

 

I'm accepted
Got your visa*  Here are some things you might like to know.
How to apply for a visitor visa
There are four key steps in submitting a visitor visa.

 

If you're still not sure whether you need to submit an application, take a look at our quick check.

 

1. Complete the correct form(s)
Complete the Visitor Visa Application (INZ 1017) PDF. If you are located in the Auckland region and need a visitor visa, use the Visitor Visa Application for Auckland Region Applicants (INZ 1111) PDF. For help completing either form, see the Visitor Visa Guide (INZ 1018) PDF.

 

If you are applying for a visitor visa on the basis of your partnership with someone living either temporarily or permanently in New Zealand, your partner must complete a Form for Partners Supporting Partnership-Based Temporary Entry Applications (INZ 1146) PDF.

 

Note: There may be additional requirements you must meet depending on the category you are applying under or the country from which you are applying. Any special requirements can be found in our guides and application forms or from your local branch.

 

2. Supply everything we ask for including the fee
Along with your completed and signed application form, you will need to provide all the information listed at the front of the application form and the correct fee. If you do not submit the required information with your application, it will not be accepted for processing.

 

3. Find out if you need to provide us with a medical certificate
If you intend to be in New Zealand for more than six months, you may also need to provide a completed Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate (INZ 1096) PDF.

 

If you intend to be in New Zealand for more than one year, you will need to provide a completed Medical and X-ray Certificate.

 

Note:
* Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 years are not required to submit x-ray certificates unless a special report is required.
* For full details on our health requirements, see our leaflet Health Requirements (INZ 1121) PDF.
 

4. Lodge your application at the correct office
If you are overseas, your application must be made and approved before you travel to New Zealand. Find out where to send your application.

 

If you are in New Zealand, you must send your application to your nearest Immigration New Zealand branch.

 

If you are applying for a visitor visa and you are in the Auckland region, your application must be sent to:

 

Immigration New Zealand
PO Box 76895
Auckland Mail Centre

 

Maintaining lawful status
If you are already in New Zealand on a temporary visa and are awaiting a decision on a further temporary visa, you can now be granted an interim visa. This new type of visa allows you to maintain lawful status in New Zealand if your current visa expires while we are considering your application. 

 

It is recommended that you submit your application at least two weeks before the expiry date of your current visa to allow us to make a decision on whether to grant an interim visa. Note that no one is entitled to an interim visa as a matter of right and there is no guarantee an interim visa will be granted.

 

Checklists
Use our checklists to help you apply for your visa.

 


 



阅读:


评论 】 【 推荐 】 【 打印
上一篇:2010guopei1
下一篇:Prof. M McCarthy's speech on <Touch Stone> on May 27th Guangzhou
相关新闻      
本文评论
发表评论


点评: 字数
姓名:

  • 声明:本站的文章皆来源于互联网,仅学习之用,如有侵犯您的版权的资源请提出,我们会删除,谢谢您的配合。
  • 尊重网上道德,遵守中华人民共和国的各项有关法律法规
  • 承担一切因您的行为而直接或间接导致的民事或刑事法律责任
  • 本站管理人员有权保留或删除其管辖留言中的任意内容
  • 本站有权在网站内转载或引用您的评论
  • 打开本页或参与本评论即表明您已经阅读并接受上述条款